Accident Bristol F.2b E2431, Tuesday 31 July 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: E2431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell
Narrative:
Flattened out too high and slightly across a strong wind when landing, stalled and hit ground.
Pilot:
Flt Cadet F W L C Beaumont (Injured)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)