This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H1658 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Carrying mail and wireless stores to "Wana Column". Last seen overhead Wana at 10.000 feet. Force landed in Afghanistan.
Crew:
Fg Off L H I Bell (missing)
Fg Off C R Smythe
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)