ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247593
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAR-1921 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sopwith Snipe |
Owner/operator: | CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF) |
Registration: | E8178 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upavon |
Destination airport: | RAF Upavon |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near airfield after starboard aileron cable failed while in a half-roll.
Pilot:
Fg Off F E C Benstead (Injured)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)