Incident Sopwith Snipe E6623, Friday 15 December 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1922
Time:
Type:Sopwith Snipe
Owner/operator:25 Sqn
Registration: E6623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Stephano, Turkey -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Stephano, Turkey
Narrative:
Landed slowly and pancaked slightly causing Wheels to sink into mud at San Stephano.

Pilot:
Fg Off F E C Benstead

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)