This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Felixstowe F.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 480 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | N4637 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Calshot |
Narrative:On navigation flight. Rudder bar carried away in air after lifebelt jammed sheave. Aircraft made heavy landing and hull collapsed.
Crew:
FG Off J H Bentham
111388 AC1 H Kay
291279 AC1 T Scarff
342461 AC2 S J Cording (injured)
NOTE: Source 1 gives date as 24 Apr 1925.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)