Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5051C, Tuesday 7 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Southwestern Building Company
Registration: N5051C
MSN: D-2313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna Atascosa near Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sam Houston Airport, TX (14:30)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in Corpus Christi area. Pilot Joseph W. Shiver (40, electric Co). Search gave up. Wreckage discovered during search for another Bonanza at Laguna Atascosa 7 AUG 1956.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 10 February 1956, p1/13 February 1956, p1/7 August 1956, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth801736/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash