This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1940 |
| Time: | Early mornin |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 813 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8414 |
| MSN: | F2596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece, -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle |
| Destination airport: | HMS Eagle |
Narrative:813 Sqn. FAA, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish K8414 'E4-K', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle, ditched in Mediterranean Sea on 4th September 1940, following combat with Italian Fiat fighters, during a bombing attack on Maritza Airfield, Rhodes Island, Greece.
Observer, Lieutenant, Kenelm Stewart Leith Bell was killed and Pilot, Lieutenant, S. Hook and Air Gunner, Leading Airman L. C. White were rescued and became prisoners of war.
Twenty one Swordfish aircraft from the aircraft carriers HMS Illustrious and HMS Eagle, stationed off Rhodes Island, Greece, were launched on an early morning attack on the Rhodes Island airfields on the 4th September 1940.
Four Swordfish from 813 Squadron, HMS Eagle were lost in combat with Italian Fiat fighters in the attack on Maritza Airfield, three ditching in the Mediterranean Sea and one force landing on Scarpanto Island, Greece.
Sources:
U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
RAFCommands Forums
This Day in the War in Europe: The Beginning | Page 58 | Aircraft of World War II - WW2Aircraft.net Forums
Kenelm Stewart Leith Bell RN FAA (1914-1940) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree
Images: