Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL781, Friday 31 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 RFS RAF
Registration: NL781
MSN: 86248
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86252; Taken on charge as NL781 at 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 1.9.43. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46 coded “FDR-E”. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.8.51 when flew into HT Overhead power lines while on final approach to RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. No reported injuries to the crew.

Wreckage recovered to 49 MU RAF Faygate, Horsham, West Sussex, where Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 20.9.51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.173
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf