This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 32 MU RAF |
| Registration: | DE842 |
| MSN: | 85740 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Watton, 9 miles SW of East Dereham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85740; Taken on charge as DE842 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.6.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 5.7.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 9.9.46. To 5 RFS (Reserve Flyingt School) Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 28.10.48; operated by Birmingham UAS (University Air Squadron), coded “RUB-B”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.12.50. To Central Signals Establishment, RAF Watton, Dereham, Norfolk 31.8.51
Written off (destroyed) at RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk 5.9.51. In preparation for a "crazy flying" air display at RAF Watton, Norfolk (presumably the annual "Battle of Britian" Air Show), the pilot of Tiger Moth DE842 took off to familiarise himself with the aircraft, and to practice aerobatics and flying at very low altitudes. He began a low run over the airfield at an altitude of just 10 feet. He then pulled up to finish the run, climbed to an altitude of approximately 60 feet, at which point the Tiger Moth stalled, dived into the ground, and caught fire on impact. Both crew on board the Tiger Moth were killed.
Crew of Tiger Moth DE842:
Flying Officer (186904) Owen John DALLAWAY RAF (pilot aged 27) - killed 5.9.51, buried at Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk
Senior Aircraftman Robert William Mervyn DAVIES (passenger) - killed
Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire on 7.9.51 for Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s)
RAF Watton is a former Royal Air Force station located 9 miles (14 km) southwest of East Dereham, Norfolk, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.174
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html 5.
http://media.geograph.org.uk/files/fe9fc289c3ff0af142b6d3bead98a923/RAF_Watton.pdf 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use 