Incident EDRA Super Pétrel LS N772SP, Friday 5 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 2021
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:Super Petrel USA Inc
Registration: N772SP
MSN: S0379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Shelby County Airport (EET/KEET), Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) sustained minor damage subsequent to a hard landing at Shelby County Airport (EET/KEET), Alabaster, Alabama. The two occupants onboard the amphibious airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16727854763718::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:08-FEB-21,EDRA+AERONAUTICA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N772SP

https://generalaviationnews.com/2018/01/11/pilot-report-super-petrel-ls/

Location