ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247613
Last updated: 9 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1188T |
C/n / msn: | 28-1883 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD) |
Destination airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD) |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unspecified wing damage subsequent to an inflight detachment of the unsecured engine cowling during an attempted return to the point of departure at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-FEB-21,CHANDLER,N1188T https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1188T https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1188T https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39043_1571903659.jpg (photo)