Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1242B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247614

Date:Monday 8 February 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1242B
MSN: 172S10307
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Conewago Township, Dauphin County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on the PA Turnpike (I-76), at milemarker 257.9 in west bound traffic lanes. Conewago Township, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after it clipped two tractor trailers. The two occupants were not injured and there were no other reported injuries.

Sources:

https://foxbaltimore.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-two-tractor-trailers-on-pa-turnpike
https://local21news.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-two-tractor-trailers-on-pa-turnpike
https://www.wgal.com/article/small-plane-lands-on-pa-turnpike/35453234#
https://www.abc27.com/news/local/small-airplane-conducts-emergency-landing-on-pa-turnpike-in-lancaster-county/
https://www.fox43.com/article/news/local/dauphin-county/plane-makes-emergency-landing/521-a4c05fd2-bb88-4be0-bf22-d1718612fbbd
https://lancasteronline.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-vehicle-on-pennsylvania-turnpike/article_175d4152-6a69-11eb-9541-0b2d77634144.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1242B/history/20210208/2154Z/KTTN/L%2040.21219%20-76.53265
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1242B
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/673/673825.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: