| Date: | Sunday 7 February 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9172C |
| MSN: | 31271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6150 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California.
The airplane sustained unreported damage during the incident and the three occupants onboard were not injured
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-FEB-21,SAN%20DIEGO,N9172C https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9172C https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9172C https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/895/895970.jpg (photo)
Location