This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 24-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Burnie Wynyard Airport (BWT/YWYY), TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane force landed without nose wheel at Burnie Wynyard Airport (BWT/YWYY), Tasmania.
Both occupannts escaped unhurt.
The plane landed nose down without a nose wheel after it had hit some debris during the first touchdown.
Sources:
https://www.examiner.com.au/story/7120139/plane-crashes-at-burnie-airport/?cs=12&utm_source=website&utm_medium=index&utm_campaign=sidebar https://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/7120307/ex-commercial-pilot-lands-plane-with-no-front-wheel-at-wynyard/?fbclid=IwAR3IJS3g-wwlP5B2zICjeESLqVI54gQp8EnI1kXgd_y-yzhrpb8b5xtSG2c Location