Loss of control Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 LV-DNY, Sunday 5 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Tres Arroyos
Registration: LV-DNY
MSN: 228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tres Arroyos Aerodrome (YOS) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tres Arroyos Aerodrome (YOS)
Destination airport:Tres Arroyos Aerodrome (YOS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight on the approach phase, on downwind runway 32, the aircraft stalled and hit the ground, due to inadequate control of the flight parameters by the pilot.

Contributing factor:
- Operation with a major tailwind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/5410.pdf