Accident Cessna 402B LQ-JZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247621

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2010
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad de Buenos Aires
Registration: LQ-JZC
MSN: 402B0107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Garma, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahia Blanca International Airport (SAZB)
Destination airport:La Plata Airport (SADL)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a general aviation flight, during cruise phase in IMC, the aircraft entered a thunderstorm with hail, causing severe damage, with subsequent emergency landing in a public aerodrome, due to inadequate flight planning.

Contributing factors:
1) Improper evaluation of the risk involved in the operation that was being planned.
2) Obtaining unreliable weather information instead of requesting it in the departure aerodrome, which prevented the
crew from knowing the adverse weather conditions on the route.
3) Operating above FL100 without oxygen.
4) Probable inadequate interpretation of technological defenses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/5310.pdf