This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Sapporo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into high tension wire in mountains. Pilot survived seriously injured. Two forestry officials on survey for damage to forests during typhoon Ida.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 27 October 1958, p5
The Straits Times 27 October 1958, p3