Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Friday 2 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1956
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denver City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, KS
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flipped over on emergency landing, low on fuel. Pilot C.U.McClellan, Pittsburg, KS. Owner Pittsburg Tank and Tower Corp.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 March 1956. p7A