Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5885, Monday 19 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1956
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi SE of Matagorda Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foster AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Gulf of Mexico. Pilot Capt Everett Burton Bogert bailed out, but not found.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 March 1956, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html