Accident Riley Temco D-16A Twin Navion N133N, Saturday 31 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1956
Time:11:25
Type:Riley Temco D-16A Twin Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N133N
MSN: TTN-66 (NAV-4-48)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Meacham Field, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meacham Field, Fort Worth, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after one engine failed, lost control in a downdraught and crashed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 April 1956, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc498159/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash