Accident Douglas TB-26C Invader 43-22716, Wednesday 11 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TB-26C Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-22716
MSN: 18863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Briggs AFB, TX
Destination airport:Mather AFB, CA
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel, crashed and burned after crew bailed out. One crewmber died because his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 12 April 1956, p9
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19560412.1.14&srpos=654&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--641-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------