Accident Robinson R44 II HB-ZSA, Monday 25 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2021
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Valair AG
Registration: HB-ZSA
MSN: 10365
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevelen (SG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balzers/Fl Heliport (LSXB)
Destination airport:Balzers/Fl Heliport (LSXB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in a field, the helicopter hit the ground hard and flipped onto its left side.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZSA_D.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2012 HB-ZSA Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd 0 Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) non
Near miss