Runway excursion Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster LV-WHH, Monday 6 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 2010
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-WHH
MSN: 33701765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahia Blanca Aerodrome (BHB)
Destination airport:San Fernando International Airport (SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a general aviation flight, on the landing phase, uncommanded retraction of the right main landing gear strut, with subsequent runway excursion, due to a probable failure in the extension system and the non-execution of the procedures stated in the flight manual and procedures control list by the pilot.

Contributing factors:
1) Deficient regulation of the actuator of the landing gear alarm.
2) Overconfidence by the pilot, due to the very vast experience in the aircraft, and lack of use of the procedures control list.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/5910.pdf