This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 242 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | DF191 |
| MSN: | 85927 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGXD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85927; Taken on charge as DF191 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 29.12.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 18.5.44. Ferried Cowley-Clyffe Pypard 3.6.44 on completion; to 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard 6.6.44. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.8.46. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47. To 18 RFS b(Reserve Flying School) RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 16.12.47; operated by London UAS (University Air Squadron) coded "FLO-B", later “RUL-B”. To 241 OCU RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire 25.5.50
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.9.51. Nosed over on the take off run at RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I); Converted to instructional airframe 6923M on 5.11.51. To RAF College, Cranwell and used for compass swinging training.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA000-SZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.176
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dishforth_Airfield#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 