Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8080G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247656

Date:Monday 8 February 2021
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Aircraft Partners LLC
Registration: N8080G
MSN: 177RG0080
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Galt, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moberly Airport, MO (MBY/KMBY)
Destination airport:Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 8, 2021, about 1442 central standard time, a Cessna 177RG airplane, N8080G, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Galt, Missouri. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The instrument-rated pilot completed one leg of a cross-country flight and landed with ¼ inch of structural icing on the airplane. After placing the airplane in a hanger to deice, the pilot elected to depart into similar weather conditions as when he arrived, which consisted of low cloud ceilings and forecast icing in the clouds. Before departing, the pilot told a witness he intended to fly north then west because “the weather was better to the north.” The witness attempted to dissuade the pilot from departing, but the pilot elected to takeoff anyway. No evidence was found that the pilot obtained a weather briefing or used his Foreflight account to check enroute weather conditions, but he did show a witness a weather map on his phone prior to departing.

The pilot departed and flew north-northwest about 70 miles before turning to the west-southwest until the data ended near the accident site. The airplane attained a maximum altitude of 1,900 ft mean sea level (msl) before it began a gradual descent until the data ended at 1,200 ft msl. Terrain along the route of flight varied between about 750 ft and 950 ft msl and the elevation at the accident site was about 785 ft msl. The pilot was not in contact with air traffic control during the flight.

The airplane impacted a wooded area about 1.8 miles west of the last recorded flight data point. The initial impact occurred with trees about 30 ft above the ground. The airplane was accounted for in its entirety at the accident site. Damage and dispersion of the wreckage prevented determination of the airplane’s attitude at the time of impact. The wreckage was examined, and no pre-impact anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Although there was no record of the pilot checking weather for the flight, his decision to fly north before turning west suggests that he likely checked weather from an undiscovered source. The airplane’s flight track is consistent with the pilot attempting to remain below the clouds, and it is likely that the airplane’s gradual descent corresponded to lowering cloud bases as the flight progressed.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to takeoff into instrument meteorological conditions consisting of low ceilings and icing and his failure to remain clear of terrain while attempting to remain below the clouds, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kttn.com/authorities-searching-for-possible-small-aircraft-that-crashed-in-eastern-grundy-county/
https://khqa.com/news/local/search-for-missing-plane-in-sullivan-county

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8080G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8080G
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/027/027547.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: