Runway excursion Serious incident Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UUB, Monday 25 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UUB
MSN: 20001022
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fazenda Poranga, Sorriso, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Poranga, Sorriso, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Poranga, Sorriso, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Poranga Farm, Sorriso, MT, around 12:00 a.m. (UTC), in order to apply agricultural defensives on a soy plantation. According to the pilot's report, during the take-off run, the aircraft took a gust of side wind, consequently losing control on the ground and leaving the left side of the runway. The aircraft had slight damage and the pilot showed slight injuries.

Sources:

https://www.leiaurgente.com.br/2021/02/09/rajada-de-vento-derrubou-aviao-durante-decolagem-em-mt/
CENIPA