Incident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11314, Tuesday 5 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1956
Time:night
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-11314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wold Chamberlain Field, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power on take-off. Ran through a fence and hit broadside a car before coming to rest in a field. The car caught fire.

Sources:

The Victoria Avocat 6 June 1956, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html