Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129583, Friday 13 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1956
Time:night
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129583
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21 mi N of Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VA-126
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Crashed on Weymouth ranch. Pilots body with unopened parachute found in ejection seat near wreckage next morning. Lt (jg) Sam W. Morey (24).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 15 July 1956, p8A
The Panhandle Herald 20 July 1956, p8
Scramble