Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A (2x) , Wednesday 26 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirsch Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laredo AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-33 collided over Hirsch Auxiliary Field, 18 miles east of Laredo, TX. Instructors and students.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 September 1956, p10