Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-5634, Saturday 29 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 51-5634
MSN: 580-9108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Honjou, Dasaitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese jet training plane crashed into a farm house. Pilot and a self-defence officer.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocate 30 September 1956, p12B
Scramble