This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rockland, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire narrowly missing homes. Naval Reserve pilot Lt (jg) Donald R. Good (27) survived initially but was pinned in the cockpit due to jammed canopy.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 4 October 1956, p22
Napa Valley Register 4 October 1956, p7