This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 70 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | D7927 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Almaza, Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Almaza |
| Destination airport: | Kantara |
Narrative:Abnormally steep zoom caused fuel starvation, aircraft lost flying speed and spun into ground. Aircraft was on a flight from Almaza to Kantara for an AOC's Inspection.
Pilot:
Fg Off C O Bird (killed)
Passenger:
Air Cdr R M Groves (killed)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)