Accident Bristol F.2b J6705, Monday 9 October 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: J6705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in water 3 miles from eastern shore Lough Neagh, Antrim, Ulster -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove
Narrative:
Crashed in fog and sank while transporting mails from Aldergrove to Collinstown.

Pilot:
Fg Off D Craik

Passenger:
Wg Cdr A V Bettington (injured)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)