This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH 9A |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E8662 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Abu Zabbad, Sudan -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit a tree on take-off, Abu Zabbad, Sudan. Write-off.
Pilot:
Fg Off GH Huxham, slightly injured, Passenger: LAC Edwards uninjured. Aircraft written-off.
(Note: a second crash occurred at El Obeid, Sudan, on 2 September, 1924. Unknown DH9A crashed on landing El Obeid.
Pilot: Fg Off DLG Bett, slightly injured. aircraft taking part in 'demonstration' flights over cities in Sudan due to insurrection by the White Flag League.)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
3. Diary, Sq/Ldr M Henderson