Accident North American F-86D 52-3867, Tuesday 9 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-3867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascoutah, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scott AFB, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, struck houses. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 October 1956, p18
Doncondra.org & Joe Baugher. This a/c was a F-86 not, F-100 per USAF Pilot Roger Pile.