Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N….., Monday 22 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 1956
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean near Playa del Rey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA
Destination airport:Palmdale, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after take off and crashed into the Pacific. North American test pilot J.F. O'Brien (39).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 October 1956, p6
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19561023.1.5&srpos=5&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-O%27Brien-------