Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-4393, Saturday 27 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 October 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Point, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bryon AFB, TX
Destination airport:McGee-Tyson AFB, TN
Narrative:
Crew bailed out after fuel exhaustion shortly before midnight. Aircraft crashed into Lookout Mountain.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 October 1956, p3A