This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | KF902 |
| MSN: | 18-008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF902 [MSN 18-008]. No former USAAF Serial. First recorded in RAF Service November 1948 at 2 FTS RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire as "FAJ-H". To 1 FTS, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire in February 1951.
Written off (destroyed) 20 September 1951; The Harvard was being flown on a training sortie from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, with the mission being to practice forced landings. During a practice forced landing over the airfield at RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, the Harvard spun into the ground from an altitude of approximately 300 feet, after the pilot attempted to make a turn while the aircraft was slow flying, close to the stalling speed. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Harvbard KF902:
Pilot Officer (3131434) John Clark THORBURN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.135)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.180
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Staughton
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 1950 |
KF907 |
2 FTS RAF |
0 |
RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England |
 |
w/o |