This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | North Weald SF RAF |
| Registration: | LX429 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford T.Mk.1 LX429/"B", RAF North Weald Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/9/1951. While the aircraft was parked at RAF Tangmere, the engines were started up prior to flying back to the aircraft's home base at RAF North Weald. As soon as the engines were started up, the aircraft's undercarriage collapsed.
Aircraft deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 20/9/1951.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.173)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.180