| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Blackshape Prime BS100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPOT |
| MSN: | BPU025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ottawa/Carp Airport (CYRP), Carp, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 13:00 EST C-GPOT, a privately registered Blackshape Prime BS100 aircraft, was conducting circuits on runway 28 at Ottawa/Carp (CYRP), ON. After a touch-and-go, the aircraft was climbing runway heading and then started a left turn prior to the end of the runway.
Approximately 240m south of the runway, the aircraft entered a near vertical descent and crashed into a wooded area. The pilot, the sole person onboard, was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.
In this occurrence, the pilot reported an unspecified engine issue shortly after becoming airborne and conducted a low-altitude left turn. An aerodynamic stall occurred and the aircraft impacted terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A21O0006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/carp-airport-plane-crash-ottawa-1.5908879 https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2021/20210210.html https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/first-responders-searching-for-small-plane-after-crash-near-carp-airport https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=533403&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB
Type aircraft:
https://www.facebook.com/JiffyLubedeLaCiteMirabel/photos/pcb.3214709101899788/3214708978566467/?type=3&theater Location