Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7487, Friday 30 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K7487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7487, 8 FTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (destroyed) 30/7/37 when stalled & hit trees recovering from spin over Montrose, Angus.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s