Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior N399X, Friday 9 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1969
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Seeley Flying Service
Registration: N399X
MSN: 1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Casper, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Took off with elevator secured by locking batton. Crashed & caught fire. Six seriously injured

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB