Accident North American F-100A 53-1748, Monday 5 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in desert during cross-country navigational flight. 1°Lt James R. Lindsay III.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 6 November 1956, p1
AAIR