Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N125MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247702

Date:Sunday 7 February 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N125MG
MSN: 4496152
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:11615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts Field Airport (RDM/KRDM), Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional flight, the right main landing gear separated during landing roll following a normal touchdown. The separated right landing gear assembly then struck the rear edge of the wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. Examination revealed that the right landing gear strut piston tube had failed due to two fatigue cracks that had originated from corrosion pits near a drilled hole.
Two months before the accident, the manufacturer had issued a service letter applicable to the airplane that called for inspection of the strut piston tube for fatigue cracks. Performance of the inspection called for in the service letter would have discovered the cracks that led to the accident. Although the operator held a Part 141 certificate, they were not required to comply with the service letter.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear strut piston tube due to fatigue cracking from corrosion pitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA117
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N125MG

Location