This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-5872 |
| MSN: | 580-9313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Inglewood, Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airportb(LAX/KLAX) |
Narrative:Lockheed T-33 56-5872: Written off (destroyed) when crashed after flame out into residential area of Inglewood, California, while on approach to Los Angeles International Airport Dec 6, 1956. Plane landed between two houses and pilot blew himself out of the cockpit and ran to safety before the fuel tanks blew up. Two houses were set on fire, but no-one was injured.
Sources:
1. The Victoria Advocat 2 December 1956, p 11
2. Youngstown Vindicator 6 December 1956, p 3
3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_Angeles_International_Airport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inglewood,_California 