Incident Boeing 737-8LP (WL) VQ-BRR, Monday 8 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 2021
Time:02:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LP (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BRR
MSN: 41836/4881
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An S7 Airlines Boeing 737-800, VQ-BRR, was struck by airstairs at Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport. The aircraft was parked on the apron after arriving as flight S75262 from Yakutsk. Some twenty minutes later, a Boeing 757-223(PCF) of Aviastar-Tu, VQ-BGG, taxied past. The engine exhaust of the B757 caused a mobile airstair to roll towards the B737. The airstairs hit the right-hand wing, causing damage on the leading edge, measuring: length - 145mm, width - 60mm, depth - 8mm.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-brr#26c55575

Location