Accident Air Tractor AT-402A PT-WVZ, Saturday 6 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2021
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Destaque Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-WVZ
MSN: 402A1070
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fortaleza dos Valos-Fazenda José Mezza Airstrip, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fortaleza dos Valos-Fazenda José Mezza Airstrip, RS
Destination airport:Fortaleza dos Valos-Fazenda José Mezza Airstrip, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft would take off from the airstrip at Fazenda José Mezza, municipality of Fortaleza dos Valos, RS, at around 19:45 UTC, in order to perform a local spraying flight.
During the take-off run, the aircraft failed to reach the rotation speed, leaving the runway at the opposite side. There was a collision of the right wing against the ground, where the aircraft overturned and caught fire.
The aircraft was destroyed and the crew member suffered minor injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
There was inadequacy in the pilot's handling of the aircraft's flight controls, as he tried to take off at a speed that was below the stall speed, and even extended the flap to a position not prescribed in the airplane's AFM for that phase of the flight.
- Instruction – a contributor.
There was inefficiency in the training process previously received by the PIC, due to quantitative and/or qualitative deficiencies, since full knowledge and other technical conditions required for carrying out the activity were not conferred to him. Since the flight was planned for a takeoff above the maximum weight allowed, from a grass runway, with restricted dimensions and with a positive slope, one understands that an inadequate instruction process contributed to the crewmember not being fully aware of the operating limits and capabilities of the airplane.
- Perception – undetermined.
Possibly, on account of his little experience in AT-402A aircraft, there was a reduction in the PIC's situational awareness of the risks involved in operating above the prescribed weight, in an airstrip for agricultural use with dimensions smaller than the ones he had operated in during his training.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
Inadequacies were identified in the work of preparation done by the pilot for the flight, since, during the takeoff attempt, the aircraft was operating with a weight above the limit for the model, and not consistent with the available airstrip length of Fazenda José Mezza.
- Management planning – undetermined.
The fact that the pilot did not do the AT-402A course taught by the manufacturer, just undergoing adaptation and some training sessions, operating from the company's home base, indicates a possible failure in the management planning process, since the company allocated a crewmember not duly qualified for the conduction of the operational activities.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
Despite being knowledgeable of the agricultural operation and having flying experience in EMB-201 aircraft, the crewmember did not fly more than the declared 30 flight hours in the AT-402A model. The aircraft logbook contained information that the PIC had flown around 4 hours and 20 minutes in the PT-WVZ.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
On account of the pilot’s reduced situational awareness, there were difficulties perceiving, analyzing, and choosing alternatives, as well as acting appropriately in relation to the attempt to take off with an aircraft above the takeoff weight established by the manufacturer in an area with restricted dimensions for the operation.
- Managerial oversight – a contributor.
Considering that the aircraft would take off with a weight exceeding the MTOW from an agricultural grassy runway with a positive slope, one understands that there was failure of supervision on the part of the management of the company operating the aircraft. The operator could and should have guaranteed that operational limits would be respected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-021/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.acontecenors.com.br/noticia/5090/aviao-agricola-perde-o-controle-e-pega-fogo-em-fortaleza-dos-valos
https://m.facebook.com/808722262604206/photos/a.812631605546605/1961656030644151/?type=3&source=48&__tn__=EH-R
CENIPA

Images:

Fortaleza dos Valos on Feb 06 2021