Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II AF-317, Thursday 11 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defense Forces (UPDF)
Registration: AF-317
MSN: 8492
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe, near Lido -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UPDF helicopter crashed during a training flight and was destroyed. Both trainee pilots were seriously injured, one died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/news/national/updf-helicopter-crashes-in-entebbe-with-two-cadet-trainees-onboard-3287818
https://www.newvision.co.ug/articledetails/90173
https://pearltimes.co.ug/confirmed-updf-pilot-capt-kobusingye-succumbs-to-injuries-from-entebbe-helicopter-crash/
ex.OE-BXT, D-HAFI, ST-HLS, D-HAFI.
https://www.planepictures.net/a/67/02/1189253779.jpg (photo)

Media: