Incident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat (T-50) NC...., Thursday 7 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat (T-50)
Owner/operator:Texas Air Lines
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria, TX
Destination airport:Laredo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flipped off runway after stuck in mud while preparing for take-off. Three passengers.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 March 1946, p1