| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Paracaidismo de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1654-G |
| MSN: | 18502118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santiago Vila, Flandes, Tolima -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Destination airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, with 40 knots and the tail wheel raised, the pilot perceived a tendency of the aircraft to deviate to the left, which was corrected using the right pedal, acting on the rudder, and the aircraft responded positively to this command. At that moment, the pilot felt a loud noise, accompanied by a considerable vibration on the right side of the aircraft; and simultaneously the aircraft changed its trajectory abruptly to the right, the right main gear leaving the runway; the pilot corrected the trajectory to the left with difficulty; however, a fracture and subsequent detachment of the right main gear occurred, causing the right wing of the aircraft to hit the asphalt surface of the runway.
The aircraft made a 180° turn about its vertical axis.
Probable Cause:
Ductile fracture of the axial nut supporting the wheel on the aircraft's right landing gear, with P/N S1117-24, due to possible over stresses applied in a cyclic manner during an undetermined time, causing a failure in its material.
Contributing Factors:
Possible incorrect actions during maintenance practices "Removal and installation of wheels on landing gear" by applying higher torque forces. Ambiguous information within the manufacturer's manual, for the application of torque forces on this type of nuts with P/N S1117-24, thus generating free decision making at the time of installation of the main wheels. Lack of a procedure in the Maintenance Manual that limits the useful life for this type of nut. Deficient inspection procedures in the manufacturer's manual, which does not provide evidence of a non-destructive testing procedure for this type of nut that can guarantee its correct and safe operation. Deficient inspection procedures written in the manufacturer's maintenance manual to ensure proper decision making by maintenance personnel during nut replacement processes. Insufficient knowledge of standard practices in the inspection processes by the maintenance personnel, as they are not clear about the types of corrosion on the materials.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-28-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil